www.portdebarcelona.cat www.cifa.org.cn www.wcaworld.com

Visa Info

IMPORTANT (PLEASE READ FIRST):

1. Requests for Original Visa Letters will not be accepted by CIFA after Friday 13th October, 2017. After this date, CIFA can only issue a scanned copy by email attachment.

2. All non-Chinese nationals are required to possess a China visa BEFORE arriving in China. China does not grant visas on arrival.

3. Due to new security precautions put in place by the China Government, CIFA is only permitted to issue the following documents:

  • To Members of WCA or its affiliated networks: Invitation Letters (Original or Scanned) on CIFA letterhead and/or original copies of Invitation Letters provided by the Beijing Municipal Government (applicable for delegates from certain countries only)
  • To Non-Members of WCA or its affiliated networks: Non-Members will be required to secure Invitation Letters from the Beijing Municipal Government through their own means if required.

4. To obtain an Invitation Letter, you must first register for the conference. A request for an invitation letter can be requested from inside the Registration System.


 

visa.jpg

Visa requirements, processing time, fees, and application procedures vary significantly for one country to another. You must contact a Chinese Embassy or Consulate nearest you to inquire about how to apply. The following is a very basic guideline which applies to all nationalities when applying for a visa. China does not grant visas on arrival.

Basic Requirements:

1. A completed Visa Application form. Forms are available in your local Chinese Embassy or Consulate, or can be downloaded from the official website of the Chinese Embassy in your country.

2. Two passport photos (size 2" x 2")

3. Valid Passport.  Passport should be valid for a minimum of six (6) months from the date of travel and enough blank visa pages.

4. Documents supporting one's purpose to enter China (Invitation Letter).  Invitation letters will be issued by CIFA and can be requested from inside the Registration System. If you are not a member of WCA or its affiliated networks then you will need to find other means to obtain an invitation letter to apply for your visa.

5. If you require an Original Copy to be couriered to you, a flat rate of USD 65 will be charged for the courier fee.

6. Depending on your country of citizenship, you may be required to provide additional information such as a bank statement. You need to check these requirements with a Chinese embassy or consulate nearest to you.

Application Process:

1. You should apply for an L Visa (for tourism purposes). This is sufficient for attending the conference. We will not be able to assist you to apply for a Business Visa.

2. You must submit your visa application at the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live.

3. You must either go to the Embassy or Consulate personally or you may entrust someone else, or an agent for the application process.

4. Mailed applications are not acceptable.

Pickup and Fee:

1. The cost for a visa varies from one embassy to another so you must check the fee with the embassy or consulate nearest you.

2. The regular visa processing time is 4 working days. Additional fees are required for express service.

Validity:

An "L" visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa will be considered expired and is null and void.

Listing of Chinese Embassies and Consulates Generals Worldwide

Please visit: http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/mfa_eng/wjb_663304/zwjg_665342/2490_665344/